When Can You Be Charged with Boating Under the Influence (BUI) in South Carolina?
[…] - Death of another person.
If you cause a fatal boating accident while drunk, you can also be charged with “reckless homicide by operation of the boat.” This is a severe offense that carries up to 10 years of imprisonment, a $5,000 fine, and loss of your boating privileges for five years.
Do You Have To Submit to a Breath Test or Field Sobriety Tests on the Water?
Like South Carolina’s “implied consent” law for submitting to a breathalyzer test if you are pulled over on suspicion of drunk driving, Section 50-21-114 of the Boating and Safety Act requires boaters to submit to a breath test when stopped on suspicion of BUI. The law states:
“A person who operates a water device is considered to have given consent to chemical tests or analysis of his breath, blood, or urine to determine the presence of alcohol . . . is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or directing the operation of a water device while under the influence of alcohol . . . .”
Refusing a breath test is a violation of Section 50-21-114, and it can result in an automatic 180-day suspension of your boating privileges.