When Can You Be Charged with Boating Under the Influence (BUI) in South Carolina?
[…] Of course, not everyone accused of boating under the influence (BUI) is guilty of a crime, just as not everyone arrested for driving under the influence (DUI) is a drunk driver. If you face a BUI charge, you need to have a clear understanding of the risks involved in your case, and you must speak with a local criminal defense attorney promptly.
What is Considered Boating Under the Influence (BUI) in South Carolina?
Boating under the influence is prohibited under the South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999 (the “Boating and Safety Act”). Specifically, Section 50-21-112 states:
“It is unlawful for a person to operate a moving motorized water device or water device under sail upon the waters of this State while under the: (1) influence of alcohol to the extent that the person’s faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired; . . . or (3) combined influence of alcohol and any other drug or drugs, or substances which cause impairment to the extent that the person’s faculties to operate are materially and appreciably impaired.”