What Happens if I Cause an Accident While Driving Under the Influence in South Carolina?
[…] - Your breathalyzer test result (BAC reading) is unreliable or invalid
- Your field sobriety test (FST) results are unreliable or invalid
- There is an alternate explanation for your driving behavior (i.e., you were fatigued or suffering from a health condition)
- There is an alternate explanation for your high BAC reading or FST “failure” (i.e., you had recently eaten certain types of food or were wearing unsteady shoes)
- Prosecutors do not have sufficient evidence to prove that you were intoxicated beyond a reasonable doubt
2. You Did Not Commit Another Violation
Under Section 56-5-2945(A), in order to be guilty of felony DUI, a person must “do[] any act forbidden by law or neglect[] any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle.” This is in addition to driving under the influence. In other words, if your only mistake was driving drunk (or if prosecutors can only prove that you were driving drunk), this is not enough to establish culpability for a felony DUI.
3. You Did Not “Proximately Cause” the Victim’s Injury or Death