What Happens if I Cause an Accident While Driving Under the Influence in South Carolina?
[…] Driving Under the Influence (DUI) is a Misdemeanor in Most Cases
Under South Carolina law, a DUI is typically a misdemeanor offense. For a first-time offense with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08% to 0.10%, a misdemeanor DUI carries up to 30 days in jail (or 30 days of community service) plus fines, assessments, surcharges, and other penalties.
Causing an Accident While Driving Under the Influence Can Lead to a Felony DUI
But, if you cause an accident while driving under the influence, you can be charged with a felony DUI. Specifically, Section 56-5-2945(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides:
“A person who, while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or the combination of alcohol and drugs, drives a motor vehicle and when driving a motor vehicle does any act forbidden by law or neglects any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle, which act or neglect proximately causes great bodily injury or death to another person, is guilty of the offense of felony driving under the influence . . . .”
Section 56-5-2945(B) defines “great bodily injury” as any form of physical harm that “creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”