So, what does it mean for your case if you refused a breath test during your DUI stop?
[…] While a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) reading can be strong evidence of guilt, it is ultimately just one form of evidence that prosecutors can use to prove guilt under South Carolina’s drunk driving statute.

South Carolina’s Drunk Driving Statute: Two Ways to Prove You Were Drunk Behind the Wheel

To understand how refusing a breath test impacts your DUI case in South Carolina (and how it doesn’t), we need to take a look at the statute. Crucially, the statute establishes two ways that prosecutors can prove you were drunk behind the wheel.

The first is by using your BAC reading. Under Section 56-5-2933 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, prosecutors can secure a conviction based on your BAC alone. This section of the law states:

“It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while his alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”

So, if your BAC is over the legal limit, you are guilty under South Carolina law. Specifically, you are guilty of the offense of driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration (DUAC).