In this article, I will define road rage, offer national road rage statistics and explain the difference between road rage and self-defense.
[…] The South Carolina Legislature has defined the Castle Doctrine in S.C. Code Section 16-11-440(C) provides that:

[a] person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in another place where he has a right to be, including, but not limited to, his place of business, has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or another person or to prevent the commission of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60.” Also, S.C. Code Section 16-11-450(A) provides that “[a] person who uses deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force, unless the person against whom deadly force was used is a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his official duties and he identifies himself in accordance with applicable law or the person using deadly force knows or reasonably should have known that the person is a law enforcement officer.” As such, the “Castle Doctrine” is not a “defense” to a crime like “self-defense” is.

Instead, it provides immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force.