Possession of Drug Paraphernalia in South Carolina
[…] Possession of Drug Paraphernalia in South Carolina
What is Drug Paraphernalia?
Under Section 44-53-110(33) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, drug “paraphernalia” is defined as, “any instrument, device, article, or contrivance used, designed for use, or intended for use in ingesting, smoking, administering, manufacturing, or preparing a controlled substance.” The only exceptions are cigarette papers and tobacco pipes, which adults can legally possess for purposes of smoking tobacco. Examples of items that qualify as drug paraphernalia, as listed in Section 44-53-110(33) include: