1. South Carolina has an Implied Consent Law
[…] If taking the breathalyzer can mean giving the police the evidence they need to charge you with DUI, should you give a breath sample if you get pulled over? What are the risks of refusing the breath test? Is it possible to dispute a BAC reading; and, if so, on what grounds? Here are some of the key facts you need to know:

1. South Carolina has an Implied Consent Law

First, and most importantly, South Carolina has an implied consent law. Under Section 56-5-2950(A) of the South Carolina Code of Laws:

“A person who drives a motor vehicle in [South Carolina] is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or drugs or the combination of alcohol and drugs if arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs.”

In other words, simply by the act of driving in the state, you give your “implied consent” to submit to chemical testing (breath, blood, or urine) if you get pulled over on suspicion of DUI.

2. Violating South Carolina’s Implied Consent Law has Immediate Consequences